decorCompetitionsdecor

COMPETITIONS SHOW SCHEDULE


Wed, Oct 9

Abernathy Arena

  • 12:00 pm - Paso Fino Horse Exhibition: Day 1

Cantey Building

  • Ikebana Exhibition
  • Old Rose Exhibition
  • Fine Art Exhibits
  • Student Art - K-12 Exhibits

Ellison Building

  • Agriculture Exhibits

Moore Building

  • 4:00 pm - SC State Fair 150th Celebration, Best Party Appetizer Contest
  • Home & Craft Exhibits

Smallstock Building

  • Smallstock Exhibits
Thu, Oct 10

Abernathy Arena

  • 10:00 am - Paso Fino Horse Exhibition: Day 2

Cantey Building

  • Ikebana Exhibition
  • Fine Art Exhibits
  • Student Art - K-12 Exhibits

Ellison Building

  • Agriculture Exhibits

Moore Building

  • Home & Craft Exhibits

Smallstock Building

  • Smallstock Exhibits
Fri, Oct 11

Abernathy Arena

  • 5:00 pm - Youth Horse Show: Day 1

Cantey Building

  • SC Rose Society Show & Designs: Day 1
  • Ikebana Exhibition
  • Fine Art Exhibits
  • Student Art - K-12 Exhibits

Ellison Building

  • Agriculture Exhibits

Moore Building

  • Home & Craft Exhibits

Nutt Cattle Arena - Jr. Dairy Cattle

  • 9:00 am - Jr Dairy Heifer Project Yearling Classes
  • 11:00 am - Jr Dairy Heifer Project Sale
  • 1:00 pm - Dairy Heifer Scholarship Contest immediately followed by Jr Dairy Showmanship

Smallstock Building

  • Smallstock Exhibits
Sat, Oct 12

Abernathy Arena

  • 11:00 am - Youth Horse Show: Day 2 immediately followed by Costume Contest
  • SC Farm Bureau Federation Scholarship and SC Horsemen's Council Scholarship presentations during lunch period

Cantey Building

  • SC Rose Society Show & Designs: Day 2
  • Ikebana Exhibition
  • Potted Plant Exhibits
  • Fine Art Exhibits
  • Student Art - K-12 Exhibits

Academic Avenue next to Abernathy Arena (near Pig Races new location)

  • 10:00 am - 4-H State Poultry Showmanship Contest
  • 10:00 am - 4-H State Rabbit Showmanship Contest

Ellison Building

  • 2:00 pm - SC State Fair 150th Celebration: Scarecrow Decorating Contest
  • Agriculture Exhibits

Nutt Cattle Arena - Dairy Cattle

  • 8:00 am - Open & Jr Jersey Shows
  • 2:00 pm - Open & Jr Guernsey Shows
    immediately followed by Open & Jr Brown Swiss Shows
  • Jr Dairy Evening Program begins at conclusion of breed shows; presentation of SC Farm Bureau Federation Scholarship 

Smallstock Building

  • Dove & Pigeon Judging

Swine, Sheep & Goat Arena

  • 1:00 pm - Jr Swine Showmanship
  • 2:00 pm - Jr Swine Show
Sun, Oct 13

Abernathy Arena

  • 12:00 pm - Youth Horse Show: Day 3

Cantey Building

  • SC Rose Society & Designs - Day 3
  • Ikebana Exhibition
  • Potted Plant Exhibits
  • Fine Art Exhibits
  • Student Art - K-12 Exhibits

Ellison Building

  • Agriculture Exhibits

Moore Building

  • 4:00 pm - Pumpkin Decorating Contest
  • Home & Craft Exhibits

Nutt Cattle Arena - Dairy Cattle

  • 8:00 am - Open & Jr Holstein Shows
  • 11:00 am - Open & Jr Ayrshire Shows

Smallstock Building

  • Chicken, Wildlife, Turkey and Waterfowl Judging

Swine, Sheep & Goat Arena

  • 1:00 pm - Swine Costume Contest
  • 1:45 pm - Open Swine Showmanship
  • 2:30 pm - Open Swine Show
Mon, Oct 14

Cantey Building

  • Ikebana Exhibition
  • Potted Plant Exhibits
  • Fine Art Exhibits
  • Student Art - K-12 Exhibits

Ellison Building

  • Agriculture Exhibits

Moore Building

  • Home & Craft Exhibits

Smallstock Building

  • Smallstock Exhibits

Swine, Sheep & Goat Arena

  • 10:00 am - Swine Breeder Private Treaty Sale
Tue, Oct 15

Abernathy Arena

  • All Day - FFA Tractor Pull

Cantey Building

  • 7:30 am - 10:30 - Cut Horticulture delivered
  • Ikebana Exhibition
  • Potted Plants Exhibits
  • Fine Art Exhibits
  • Student Art - K-12 Exhibits

Ellison Building

  • Agriculture Exhibits

Moore Building

  • Home & Craft Exhibits

Smallstock Building

  • Smallstock Exhibits

Swine, Sheep & Goat Arena

  • 8:00 am - 9:00 am - Jr Market Hogs Weigh-In
  • 10:00 am - Jr Market Hogs Educational Contest
  • 1:00 pm - Jr Market Hogs Showmanship
  • 2:00 pm - Jr Market Hogs Show, SC Farm Bureau Federation Scholarship Presentation, and SC Pork Board & SC Pork Producers Association scholarship presentation. 
Wed, Oct 16

Abernathy Arena

  • Border Collie Exhibition: Day 1

Cantey Building

  • Ikebana Exhibition
  • Potted Plant Exhibits
  • Cut Horticulture Exhibits
  • Fine Art Exhibits
  • Student Art - K-12 Exhibits

Ellison Building

  • Agriculture Exhibits

Moore Building

  • Home & Craft Exhibits

Smallstock Building

  • Smallstock Exhibits
Thu, Oct 17

Abernathy Arena

  • Border Collie Exhibition: Day 2

Cantey Building

  • Ikebana Exhibition
  • Potted Plant Exhibits
  • Cut Horticulture Exhibits
  • Fine Art Exhibits
  • Student Art - K-12 Exhibits

Ellison Building

  • Agriculture Exhibits

Moore Building

  • Home & Craft Exhibits

Nutt Cattle Arena - Beef Cattle

  • 9:00 am - Open Simmental
  • 10:00 am - Open Hereford
  • 11:30 am - Open Gelbvieh/Balancer
  • 12:30 pm - Open Crossbred & AOB
  • 2:00 pm - Open Zebu-Based Breed & Crossbreeds
  • 3:00 pm - Open Red Angus
  • 4:00 pm - Open Sim Angus
  • 4:30 pm - Open Miniature Zebu

Smallstock Building

  • Smallstock Exhibits

Swine, Sheep & Goat Arena

  • 10:00 am - Open Sheep: Day 1
Fri, Oct 18

Abernathy Arena

  • 8:30 am  - Donkey & Mule Show: Day 1

Cantey Building

  • The Annual Fall Camellia Show presented by Mid-Carolina Camellia Society - Day 1
  • Ikebana Exhibition
  • Potted Plant Exhibits
  • Cut Horticulture Exhibits
  • Fine Art Exhibits
  • Student Art - K-12 Exhibits

Ellison Building

  • Agriculture Exhibits

Moore Building

  • Home & Craft Exhibits

Nutt Cattle Arena - Beef Cattle

  • 9:00 am - Open Angus
  • 10:30 am - Open Santa Gertrudis
  • 12:00 pm - Open Shorthorn
  • 1:00 pm - Open Charolais
  • 2:00 pm - Supreme Champion Female Selection
  • 4:00 pm - SC Farm Bureau Federation Beef Scholarship Judging Class
  • 4:30 pm - Junior Beef Showmanship Contest
  • 6:00 pm - Junior Beef Scholarship Quiz & Interviews

Smallstock Building

  • Smallstock Exhibits

Swine, Sheep & Goat Arena

  • 10:00 am - Open Sheep: Day 2
Sat, Oct 19

Abernathy Arena

  • 8:30 am - Donkey & Mule Show: Day 2

Cantey Building

  • The Annual Fall Camellia Show presented by Mid-Carolina Camellia Society - Day 2
  • Ikebana Exhibition
  • Potted Plant Exhibits
  • Cut Horticulture Exhibits
  • Fine Art Exhibits
  • Student Art - K-12 Exhibits

Ellison Building

  • Agriculture Exhibits

Moore Building

  • Home & Craft Exhibits

Nutt Cattle Arena - Jr. Beef Cattle

  • 8:00 am - Jr Simmental
  • 8:30 am - Jr Charolais
  • 9:00 am - Jr Shorthorn
  • 10:00 am - Jr Angus
  • 12:00 pm - Jr Zebu-Based Breed & Crossbreeds
  • 1:00 pm - Jr Sim Angus 
  • 1:30 pm - Jr Red Angus
  • 2:30 pm - Jr Gelbvieh/Balancer
  • 3:00 pm - Jr Hereford
  • 4:30 pm - Jr Crossbred & AOB
  • 6:00 pm - SC Farm Bureau Beef Scholarship Presentations (2)

Smallstock Building

  • Smallstock Exhibits

Swine, Sheep & Goat Arena

  • 12:00 pm - Dairy Goats: Jr Doe Show
Sun, Oct 20

Cantey Building

  • Ikebana Exhibition
  • Potted Plant Exhibits
  • Cut Horticulture Exhibits
  • Fine Art Exhibits
  • Student Art - K-12 Exhibits

Ellison Building

  • Agriculture Exhibits

Moore Building

  • 4:00 pm - Youth Creative Lego Contest
  • Home & Craft Exhibits

Nutt Cattle Arena

  • 12:30 pm - Youth Meat Goat Show; presentation of SC Farm Bureau Federation Scholarship at end of show.

Smallstock Building

  • Smallstock Exhibits

Swine, Sheep & Goat Arena

  • 12:00 pm - Dairy Goats: Senior Doe Show