decorCompetitionsdecor

COMPETITIONS SHOW SCHEDULE


Wed, Oct 9

ABERNATHY ARENA

  • 1:00 pm - Paso Fino Horse Exhibition - Day 1
Thu, Oct 10

ABERNATHY ARENA

  • 11:00 am - Paso Fino Horse Exhibition - Day 2
Fri, Oct 11

ABERNATHY ARENA

  • Youth Horse Show - Day 1: 5pm

NUTT CATTLE ARENA - JR DAIRY CATTLE

  • 9:00 am - Jr Dairy Heifer Project Yearling Classes
  • 11:00 am - Jr Dairy Heifer Project Sale
  • 1:00 pm - Dairy Heifer Scholarship Contest immediately followed by Jr Dairy Showmanship
Sat, Oct 12

ABERNATHY ARENA

  • 11:00 am - Youth Horse Show - Day 2 immediately followed by Costume Contest
  • SC Farm Bureau Federation Scholarship and SC Horsemen's Council Scholarship presentations during lunch period

MOORE BUILDING

  • 2:00 pm - SC State Fair 150th Celebration Scarecrow Decorating Contest

NUTT CATTLE ARENA - DAIRY CATTLE

  • 8:00 am - Open & Jr Jersey Shows
  • 2:00 pm - Open & Jr Guernsey Shows immediately followed by Open & Jr Brown Swiss Shows
  • Jr Dairy Evening Program begins at conclusion of breed shows; presentation of SC Farm Bureau Federation Scholarship 

SWINE, SHEEP, GOAT ARENA

  • 1:00 pm - Jr Swine Showmanship
  • 2:00 pm - Jr Swine Show
Sun, Oct 13

ABERNATHY ARENA

  • 12:00 pm - Youth Horse Show - Day 3

MOORE BUILDING

  • 4:00 pm - Pumpkin Decorating Contest

NUTT CATTLE ARENA - DAIRY CATTLE

  • 8:00 am - Open & Jr Holstein Shows
  • 11:00 am - Open & Jr Ayrshire Shows

SWINE, SHEEP, GOAT ARENA

  • 1:00 pm - Swine Costume Contest
  • 1:45 pm - Open Swine Showmanship
  • 2:30 pm - Open Swine Show
Mon, Oct 14

SWINE, SHEEP, GOAT ARENA

  • 10:00 am - Swine Breeder Private Treaty Sale
Tue, Oct 15

ABERNATHY ARENA

  • All Day - FFA Tractor Pull

SWINE, SHEEP, GOAT ARENA

  • 8:00 am - 9:00 am - Jr Market Hogs Weigh-In
  • 10:00 am - Jr Market Hogs Educational Contest
  • 1:00 pm - Jr Market Hogs Showmanship
  • 2:00 pm - Jr Market Hogs Show, SC Farm Bureau Federation Scholarship Presentation, and SC Pork Board & SC Pork Producers Association scholarship presentation. 
Wed, Oct 16

ABERNATHY ARENA

  • Border Collie Exhibition
Thu, Oct 17

ABERNATHY ARENA

  • Border Collie Exhibition

NUTT CATTLE ARENA - BEEF CATTLE

  • 9:00 am - Open Simmental
  • 10:00 am - Open Hereford
  • 11:30 am - Open Gelbvieh/Balancer
  • 12:30 pm - Open Crossbred & AOB
  • 2:00 pm - Open Zebu-Based Breed & Crossbreeds
  • 3:00 pm - Open Red Angus
  • 4:00 pm - Open Sim Angus
  • 4:30 pm - Open Miniature Zebu

SWINE, SHEEP, GOAT ARENA

  • 10:00 am - Open Sheep - Day 1
Fri, Oct 18

ABERNATHY ARENA

  • 10:00 am  - Donkey & Mule Show - Day 1

NUTT CATTLE ARENA - BEEF CATTLE

  • 9:00 am - Open Angus
  • 10:30 am - Open Santa Gertrudis
  • 12:00 pm - Open Shorthorn
  • 1:00 pm - Open Charolais
  • 2:00 pm - Supreme Champion Female Selection
  • 4:00 pm - SC Farm Bureau Federation Beef Scholarship Judging Class
  • 4:30 pm - Junior Beef Showmanship Contest
  • 6:00 pm - Junior Beef Scholarship Quiz & Interviews

SWINE, SHEEP, GOAT ARENA

  • 10:00 am - Open Sheep - Day 2
Sat, Oct 19

ABERNATHY ARENA

  • 11:00 am - Donkey & Mule Show - Day 2

NUTT CATTLE ARENA - JR BEEF CATTLE

  • 8:00 am - Jr Simmental
  • 8:30 am - Jr Charolais
  • 9:00 am - Jr Shorthorn
  • 10:00 am - Jr Angus
  • 12:00 pm - Jr Zebu-Based Breed & Crossbreeds
  • 1:00 pm - Jr Sim Angus 
  • 1:30 pm - Jr Red Angus
  • 2:30 pm - Jr Gelbvieh/Balancer
  • 3:00 pm - Jr Hereford
  • 4:30 pm - Jr Crossbred & AOB
  • 6:00 pm - SC Farm Bureau Beef Scholarship Presentations (2)

SWINE, SHEEP, GOAT ARENA

  • 12:00 pm - Dairy Goats - Jr Doe Show

LOCATION TBA

  • 10:00 am - 4-H Rabbit Showmanship
  • 10:00 AM - 4-H Poultry Showmanship
Sun, Oct 20

NUTT CATTLE ARENA

  • 12:00 pm - Youth Meat Goat Show; presentation of SC Farm Bureau Federation Scholarship at end of show.

SWINE, SHEEP, GOAT ARENA

  • 12:00 pm - Dairy Goats - Senior Doe Show

MOORE BUILDING

  • Youth Lego Contest: 4pm